Mini Mighty Man Race Report and Results 

It was a picture perfect day when Event Power hosted the 2nd Annual Mini Mighty Man Triathlon at Eisenhower Park on Saturday April 15th. With clear blue skies and the quicksilver hitting seventy; athletes, spectators and volunteers couldn’t have asked for a better start to the triathlon season.

ALL PARTICIPANTS EXCLUDING RELAYS – 

                         MINI MIGHTY MAN TRIATHLON
          

Place Name                    No.  Swim     Pl  T1    Pl  Bike     Pl  T2    Pl  Run      Pl  Time    
===== ======================= ==== ======== === ===== === ======== === ===== === ======== === ======= 
1     Mike Dedonate              2  5:15    1    0:49 7     14:20  3    0:43 8     12:34  6     33:39 
2     Brian Valenca            109  5:21    2    0:35 2     15:35  18   0:29 1     11:57  1     33:56 
3     Bryan Beary                3  5:30    3    0:36 3     15:32  16   0:34 3     13:08  11    35:19 
4     Brian Hoffner             10  7:29    18   0:35 1     14:36  5    0:41 6     12:05  2     35:24 
5     Ken Kreis                  8  6:27    6    0:52 8     14:59  8    0:49 16    13:02  10    36:06 
6     Robyn O'kane              16  6:43    7    0:38 4     15:25  14   0:42 7     12:56  9     36:22 
8     Felicia Wagner             5  5:58    4    0:49 6     15:31  15   1:06 37    13:37  12    36:59 
9     Steven Schmidt            26  6:58    10   1:34 16    15:41  20   0:50 19    12:28  5     37:29 
10    Eddie Coddington          24  7:20    14   1:19 13    15:23  13   0:47 13    12:53  8     37:40 
11    Greg Wuest                29  7:45    20   1:20 14    15:02  9    1:01 33    13:40  14    38:46 
12    Chris Fitzgerald          17  7:16    13   1:16 11    16:46  28   0:47 12    13:48  15    39:51 
13    Vicki Dalton              25  8:04    24   1:02 10    16:32  27   0:38 4     13:56  16    40:11 
14    Alan Cohen                11  7:23    15   1:58 27    15:21  12   1:11 40    14:23  19    40:14 
15    William Mondelli          38  8:07    25   1:44 19    16:25  26   0:41 5     13:39  13    40:34 
16    Josh Kugler              175  7:49    23   1:50 23    15:12  11   1:26 57    14:39  22    40:54 
17    Natalie Penny             14  6:55    9    1:39 18    16:47  29   0:56 27    14:45  23    41:00 
18    Mauricio Duarte           50 10:54    71   1:29 15    15:38  19   1:09 39    12:40  7     41:49 
19    Ted Bongiovanni           58  9:28    48   1:17 12    16:16  24   0:48 14    14:16  18    42:03 
20    Michael Khalili           34  8:25    32   2:14 37    17:09  32   2:37 88    12:10  4     42:33 
21    Robert Durante            59  8:58    37   3:06 70    13:48  1    0:55 26    16:03  33    42:49 
22    Robert Zunde               6  6:24    5    2:02 28    17:31  37   1:23 52    15:32  31    42:50 
23    Dave Wissemann            65  8:24    31   2:12 36    16:50  30   1:05 36    14:27  20    42:56 
24    Charles Archer            23  8:10    28   0:58 9     15:48  21   1:19 48    17:01  43    43:15 
25    Jason Katz                71 10:20    62   2:52 57    15:06  10   1:23 50    15:13  27    44:52 
26    Claudia Williams          35  8:09    26   2:02 30    18:36  52   0:57 29    15:11  26    44:54 
27    Robert Moran              44  9:12    43   2:11 34    17:20  34   0:58 30    15:23  28    45:03 
28    Neil Ghezzar              94 12:00    81   2:11 35    14:40  6    0:50 20    15:26  29    45:05 
29    Holly Jonas               53  9:35    49   1:50 22    17:42  39   1:03 35    15:06  25    45:14 
30    Amy Pillitteri            45  9:12    42   1:57 26    17:10  33   1:16 45    16:41  39    46:15 
31    Mary Ellen Collom         83 10:12    58   1:51 24    13:55  2    1:34 62    19:59  75    47:29 
32    Charles Wittman           12  7:09    12   2:06 33    18:11  45   1:50 78    18:20  62    47:34 
33    Dan Guttman               69  8:54    36   2:55 61    18:12  46   1:59 81    15:40  32    47:37 
34    Claudine Gershowitz       20  7:46    21   3:09 73    19:07  60   1:41 70    16:22  35    48:04 
35    Cliff Roehn               72 11:49    78   2:56 66    14:25  4    0:45 10    18:15  60    48:08 
36    Robert Buchter            61  8:30    34   2:19 39    18:38  53   1:42 72    17:04  44    48:10 
37    Stephanie Gehrke         107  9:43    53   2:03 31    17:35  38   1:16 46    17:38  52    48:14 
38    William Svenstrup          9  7:44    19   2:42 52    17:29  36   1:37 65    18:49  65    48:19 
39    Alex Gershowitz           47  8:25    33   1:55 25    16:53  31   0:44 9     20:44  80    48:38 
40    Peter Bryan               41  6:52    8    3:01 68    17:22  35   1:41 71    19:47  73    48:41 

Place Name                    No.  Swim     Pl  T1    Pl  Bike     Pl  T2    Pl  Run      Pl  Time    
===== ======================= ==== ======== === ===== === ======== === ===== === ======== === ======= 
41    Bill Stauffer             22  9:54    55   1:49 21    17:50  40   1:17 47    18:19  61    49:07 
42    Dean Vafiadis             42 10:55    72   2:21 42    18:14  47   1:24 55    16:18  34    49:11 
43    Sharon Grossman           40  8:21    29   2:47 55    18:26  50   2:38 89    17:11  47    49:21 
44    Karen Scheck              57  8:44    35   2:45 53    19:13  61   0:54 25    17:50  53    49:24 
45    Daniel Scheck             96 12:08    83   3:02 69    18:59  59   0:52 23    14:36  21    49:35 
46    Ken Sattler              103 10:32    64   2:20 40    18:27  51   0:53 24    17:26  51    49:36 
47    William Pierce            51 10:47    68   2:52 58    18:07  44   0:57 28    16:58  42    49:41 
48    Joseph Quinn              86  9:58    56   2:57 67    21:12  75   0:49 17    15:06  24    49:59 
49    Leslie Bono               49  9:39    51   2:55 64    16:21  25   2:04 84    19:21  71    50:18 
50    Steve Schloss             43  8:10    27   2:33 46    19:14  62   1:30 60    19:12  70    50:37 
51    Bridget Ford              18  7:25    17   2:56 65    18:49  55   1:44 73    20:20  79    51:12 
52    Eugene Schloss            62  9:45    54   3:11 75    20:07  70   1:11 41    17:10  45    51:21 
53    Hugh Bentley              30  9:07    40   2:02 29    19:26  64   1:25 56    19:32  72    51:30 
54    Kenneth Plate             75  9:07    39   2:52 56    18:54  58   1:37 66    19:08  69    51:36 
55    Jean Kreis                70 11:58    80   2:53 59    19:29  65   0:58 31    16:27  37    51:44 
56    Warren Frank              31  7:24    16   3:11 76    19:20  63   1:46 74    20:05  77    51:44 
57    Chris Joseph              97 10:00    57   2:25 43    19:54  67   1:41 69    17:57  54    51:54 
58    Michael Kopcak            90  9:07    38   2:39 50    18:25  49   1:48 77    20:01  76    51:58 
59    Kenneth Stein             74 11:16    76   1:45 20    18:39  54   1:47 76    18:39  63    52:04 
61    Lisa Ferrisi              95 11:57    79   4:01 84    21:33  78   0:59 32    13:57  17    52:25 
60    Lori Gulotta              89 12:48    84   2:32 44    18:19  48   1:32 61    17:16  49    52:25 
62    Debra Savarese            87 10:35    65   2:55 62    21:02  74   1:15 43    17:13  48    52:57 
63    Michele Lamere            80 11:17    77   2:38 49    21:12  76   1:29 59    17:10  46    53:44 
64    Lisa Grossman            108  9:24    47   2:32 45    22:32  80   1:23 49    17:58  56    53:47 
65    Robert Gottlieb           32  9:18    46   4:13 85    20:45  73   1:36 63    18:01  58    53:51 
66    Roger Mcgovern            73 13:30    86   2:20 41    19:55  69   0:52 22    17:22  50    53:57 
67    John Reardon              48  9:08    41   2:55 63    18:50  56   1:12 42    21:55  85    53:58 
68    Carol Beckler             64 10:17    60   2:37 48    19:54  68   1:27 58    19:48  74    54:02 
69    Estuardo Juarez           66  9:17    45   2:45 54    23:40  85   1:47 75    16:45  40    54:12 
70    David Guttman             93 10:46    67   4:45 89    18:51  57   5:30 92    15:26  30    55:16 
71    James Deegan             100 10:55    73   4:28 88    20:41  72   1:23 54    17:58  55    55:23 
72    Laura Brill              101 10:12    59   3:10 74    20:35  71   3:38 91    17:59  57    55:33 
73    Steven Dollinger          78 14:06    87   1:36 17    22:47  81   1:02 34    16:22  36    55:52 
74    Shari Reisch              81 11:04    74   3:26 80    18:03  43   1:58 80    21:38  83    56:06 
75    John Mauro Jr.            84 14:31    88   5:55 91    16:15  23   2:59 90    16:53  41    56:30 
76    Brian Curry               98 10:27    63   3:59 83    21:36  79   2:00 83    18:53  66    56:54 
77    David Spence              13  7:05    11   2:54 60    19:44  66   2:28 87    25:17  89    57:26 
78    Martin Radner            104 14:57    89   5:10 90    18:02  42   1:23 53    18:09  59    57:40 
79    Adam Ashinoff             85 10:41    66   3:20 79    23:38  84   1:40 68    18:46  64    58:02 
80    Dena Dusek                91 10:48    69   2:17 38    21:15  77   1:39 67    22:27  86    58:23 

Place Name                    No.  Swim     Pl  T1    Pl  Bike     Pl  T2    Pl  Run      Pl  Time    
===== ======================= ==== ======== === ===== === ======== === ===== === ======== === ======= 
81    Kristin Frazer            77 12:04    82   2:04 32    26:58  89   0:50 21    16:38  38    58:32 
82    Jeff Campisi              63  9:15    44   3:36 81    25:22  86   0:50 18    21:04  81  1:00:05 
83    Robert Baldwin            82 12:56    85   5:57 92    15:35  17   2:00 82    24:08  88  1:00:33 
84    Yvette Miller             99 19:28    92   4:24 87    15:48  22   2:06 85    19:00  68  1:00:43 
85    Meaghan Scheck            46  7:49    22   3:07 72    28:29  91   1:07 38    20:19  78  1:00:50 
86    Brandon Reisch            67 10:50    70   2:33 47    25:28  87   1:16 44    21:16  82  1:01:20 
87    Suzanne Anchor            55 10:19    61   3:14 78    30:11  92   0:46 11    18:54  67  1:03:22 
88    Jeff Scheck              105 18:23    91   3:07 71    17:58  41   0:48 15    23:14  87  1:03:29 
89    Douglas Drogalis          39  9:39    52   4:15 86    22:54  82   1:23 51    25:57  90  1:04:06 
90    Ken Michelini             79 15:25    90   3:52 82    22:59  83   1:36 64    21:45  84  1:05:35 
91    Margaret O'leary          52  9:37    50   2:39 51    25:39  88   2:11 86    28:10  91  1:08:14 
92    Joye Toor                 56 11:08    75   3:13 77    27:03  90   1:53 79    30:35  92  1:13:50 

RELAYS

Place Name                    Wave Swim     Pl  T1    Pl  Bike     Pl  T2    Pl  Run      Pl  Time     
===== ======================= ==== ======== === ===== === ======== === ===== === ======== === ======== 
1     Sean Tedesco                  5:20    1    0:56 2     14:23  1    0:42 1   14:54    1     36:12  
2     David Hoffner                 7:32    3    0:53 1     17:49  2    0:51 3   15:04    2     42:06  
3     Jean Mellano                  7:24    2    1:00 3     19:53  3    2:09 4   25:22    4     55:47  
4     Daniel Colantonio             7:43    4    3:06 4     25:51  4    0:46 2   20:44    3     58:08  

***** MALE ******* OVERALL RESULTS followed by AGE GROUP RESULTS ************

Place Name                    Age City            St Time    
===== ======================= === =============== == ======= 
    1 Mike Dedonate            18 Massapequa      NY   33:39 
    2 Brian Valenca            29                      33:56 
    3 Bryan Beary              24 New York        NY   35:19 
MALE AGE GROUP:  1 - 17
    1 Alex Gershowitz          12 Melville           NY   48:38 
    2 Daniel Scheck            12 Sayville           NY   49:35 
    3 David Guttman            16 Melville           NY   55:16 
MALE AGE GROUP:  18 - 24
    1 Ken Kreis                20 Kings Point        NY   36:06 
    2 Joseph Quinn             22 Lindenhurst        NY   49:59 
MALE AGE GROUP:  25 - 29
    1 Brian Hoffner            26 Lynbrook           NY   35:24 
    2 Michael Khalili          26 Manhasset          NY   42:33 
MALE AGE GROUP:  30 - 34
    1 Chris Fitzgerald         30 New York           NY   39:51 
    2 Neil Ghezzar             34 Bronx              NY   45:05 
    3 Dan Guttman              31 New York           NY   47:37 
MALE AGE GROUP:  35 - 39
    1 Alan Cohen               39 New York           NY   40:14 
    2 Josh Kugler              37 Woodbury           NY   40:54 
MALE AGE GROUP:  40 - 44
    1 Steven Schmidt           40 Huntington Station NY   37:29 
    2 Eddie Coddington         43 Little Neck        NY   37:40 
    3 Mauricio Duarte          40 Mineola            NY   41:49 
MALE AGE GROUP:  45 - 49
    1 William Mondelli         48 East Northport     NY   40:34 
    2 Robert Durante           46 Brooklyn           NY   42:49 
    3 Robert Zunde             48 Brooklyn           NY   42:50 
MALE AGE GROUP:  50 - 54
    1 Greg Wuest               53 Hauppauge          NY   38:46 
    2 Warren Frank             50 Hicksville         NY   51:44 
MALE AGE GROUP:  55 - 59
    1 Bill Stauffer            59 East Northport     NY   49:07 
MALE AGE GROUP:  60 - 64
    1 Charles Wittman          61 Amityville         NY   47:34 
    2 David Spence             64 Babylon            NY   57:26 
MALE AGE GROUP:  65 - 69
    1 Steve Schloss            69 Muttontown         NY   50:37 
    2 Eugene Schloss           65 Merrick            NY   51:21 
    3 Martin Radner            66 Island Park        NY   57:40 


***** female ******* OVERALL RESULTS followed by AGE GROUP RESULTS ************

Place Name                    Age City            St Time    
===== ======================= === =============== == ======= 
    1 Robyn O'kane             31 Queens          NY   36:22 
    2 Felicia Wagner           23 Islip Terrace   NY   36:59 
    3 Vicki Dalton             44 Danbury         CT   40:11 
FEMALE AGE GROUP:  1 - 17
    1 Meaghan Scheck           10 Sayville           NY 1:00:50 
FEMALE AGE GROUP:  18 - 24
    1 Bridget Ford             19 Seaford            NY   51:12 
    2 Lisa Grossman            24 Plainview          NY   53:47 
FEMALE AGE GROUP:  25 - 29
    1 Claudia Williams         25 Rockville Centre   NY   44:54 
    2 Sharon Grossman          27 Plainview          NY   49:21 
    3 Lisa Ferrisi             27 New York           NY   52:25 
FEMALE AGE GROUP:  30 - 34
    1 Mary Ellen Collom        30 Bayport            NY   47:29 
    2 Michele Lamere           30 Albertson          NY   53:44 
    3 Laura Brill              33 New York           NY   55:33 
FEMALE AGE GROUP:  35 - 39
    1 Natalie Penny            35 Bayville           NY   41:00 
    2 Claudine Gershowitz      36 Melville           NY   48:04 
    3 Lori Gulotta             39 Wading River       NY   52:25 
FEMALE AGE GROUP:  40 - 44
    1 Amy Pillitteri           44 Belfast            ME   46:15 
    2 Stephanie Gehrke         40                         48:14 
    3 Karen Scheck             42 Sayville           NY   49:24 
FEMALE AGE GROUP:  45 - 49
    1 Carol Beckler            45 Valley Stream      NY   54:02 
    2 Shari Reisch             45 N. Woodmere        BY   56:06 
FEMALE AGE GROUP:  50 - 54
    1 Holly Jonas              51 Woodbury           NY   45:14 
    2 Debra Savarese           52 Copiague           NY   52:57 
    3 Margaret O'leary         51 Pelham             NY 1:08:14 
FEMALE AGE GROUP:  55 - 59
    1 Jean Kreis               57 Ellicott City      MD   51:44 

Mini Mighty Man AquaRun

FINAL TIMES KIDS' EVENT 

No.   Name                    Category             Age Sex Finaltime 
===== ======================= ==================== === === ========= 
  161 Luis Romero                                   12 M      5:50   
  164 Matthew Jones                                 12 M      6:29   
  170 Michael James                                 13 M      7:20   
  150 Jessica Albright                              11 F      7:41   
  162 Joselynn Romero                               14 F      7:43   
  178 Kelley Siebert                                 7 F      7:43   
  169 Lizzie Melnyczuk                              13 F      7:44   
  163 Kristine Vizcaino                             10 F      7:55   
  171 Christopher Guevara                           11 M      8:23   
  159 Jeremy Penny                                   8 M      8:29   
  166 Ryan Sacks                                    12 M      8:53   
  177 Gina Defeo                                    12 F      9:08   
  154 Daniel Gross                                  11 M      9:27   
  158 Billy Mullen                                   7 M      9:30   
  172 Rachel Levy                                   11 F      9:32   
  168 Christopher Schmitt                           12 M      9:34   
  174 Mallorie Gershowitz                            9 F      9:40   
  151 Tyler Drucker                                  7 M      9:59   
  156 Jonathan Mcphilliamy                          13 M     10:03   
  165 Scott Sanders                                 11 M     10:06   
  155 Rachel Mcphilliamy                             9 F     10:09   
  176 Jessy Davidson                                 8 M     10:13   
  157 Michael Mullen                                 6 M     10:40   
  152 Alyssa Gehrke                                  7 F     10:42   
  160 Jessica Penny                                  5 F     10:43   
  167 James Sereno                                  11 M     10:55   
  153 Andrew Greco                                  11 M     15:03